Sunday-20th November, 2016

SUNDAY 20 November, 2016
1600-2100 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS AT THE CONFERENCE VENUE

Monday, 21 November 2016

MONDAY, 21 November 2016

0800-0900

REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS CONT’D

SESSION 1: OPENING CEREMONY AND KEYNOTE ADDRESS - VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Chair: Dr. Yona Baguma

Rapporteurs: Dr. Paul Mugabi  and Mr. Kefa Atibuni

0900-0910

Welcome remarks by Director General, NARO

0910-0920

Remarks by Vice Chancellor, Makerere University

0920-0930

Remarks by Chairperson, NARO Council

0930-1000

Keynote address : Relevance of current agricultural research in socio-economic transformation by Dr. Martin Fowler,  Agriculture and livelihoods advisor USAID

1000-1030

Discussion

Discussant: Dr. Piet van Asten, IITA

1030-1040

Remarks by Hon. Minister, MAAIF

1040-1100

Official opening by The  Rt. Hon. Prime Minister of Uganda

Guided tour of Exhibitions and Posters - Chief guests

1100-1140

HEALTH BREAK AND GROUP PHOTOGRAPH

SESSION 2: PARALLEL SESSIONS

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

Sub-Theme 3: Closing the gender gap in agricultural transformation

Sub-Theme 4: Strengthening enabling environment for agricultural transformation

SIDE EVENT

Hall : Victoria Ball Room

Chair: Prof. Patrick Rubaihayo

Rapporteur: Dr. Moses Biruma and Dr. Frank Kagoda

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Prof. Margaret Mangheni

Rapporteur: Ms. Christine Elong and Ms. Victoria Mbigidde

Hall: Royal

Chair: Prof. Johnny Mugisha

Rapporteur: Ms. Susan Nimusiima and Mr. Fred Yikii

Hall: Regal

Chair:Dr. George Lukwago

Rapporteur: Dr. John Adriko and Idd Ramadhani

Plant Breeding

Gender  and socio-econ

Policy and extension

NARO CGS

1140-1155

Multi-locational evaluation and release of micronutrient dense bean varieties in Uganda

 Nkalubo et al.

 

Factors affecting women and men participation in common bean marketing in Uganda

Nanyonjo et al.

Drivers and barriers of gender responsive research: an institutional analysis of Uganda’s National Agricultural Research Organization

Mangheni et al.

Genetic diversity of traditional goats in Uganda:  MtDNA sequence divergence and perspectives of smallholder farmers

Masembe et al.

1155-1210

Breeding for adaptability of highland maize hybrids in south western Uganda

Kagoda et al.

The socio-economic factors influencing honey production in Uganda

 Otim et al.

Institutional Determinants of Credit Utilization: the Case of Savings and Credit Cooperatives in Soroti District, Uganda

Alio et al.

Antibacterial activity of Lactobacillusspp and Lactococcusspp isolated from various parts of Pebbly Fish, Alestes baremoze

 

Kato et al.

1210-1225

Reaction of transgenic

sweetpotato lines expressing

 siRNAs to sweetpotato virus

disease

Ssemakula et al.

Socio-economic factors affecting cocoa farming in Uganda

Wabomba et al.

Actor diversity and interactions in the development of Banana Hybrids in Uganda: Implications for technology uptake

 Sanya et al.

Management options for the pineapple heart rot disease in Uganda

Chelimoet al.

1225-1240

Distribution of orange-fleshed sweetpotato genotypes in Uganda

Yadaet al.

Bamboo resource utilization as a source of household incomein South western Uganda

Kalanzi et al.

Participatory selection of mungbean genotypes in eastern and northern Uganda

 Mbeyagala et al.

Development of a biological mycotoxin-binder for improving the safety of livestock feeds and animal productivity

Nakavuma et al.

1240-1255

Characterization of cowpea accessions for key agronomic traits in Uganda

Asega et al.

Determinants of dietary diversity in rural households in Uganda

Bashaasha et al.

Establishing a functional seed system for cassava in Uganda: Implications for vegetative propagated crops

Pariyo et al.

Efficacy of diatomaceous earth on Ascaridia galli and on feed conversion in laying hens

 Isabirye et al.

1255-1310

Combining ability of highland and mid-altitude maize inbred lines for adaptation to transitional elevation in Uganda.

Isingoma  et al.                

Exploring diversity in smallholder agricultural systems in Uganda and implication for technology adoption

Kabiri et al.

Phenotypic integrity of inbred lines and hybrid maize for comparative analysis of distinctness and stability

 Ayesiga et al.

Developing control strategies for brucellosis in the cattle corridor

Tumwine et al.

Discussion

Discussion

Discussion

Discussion

1310-1400

HEALTH BREAK: LUNCH

1400-1500

SESSION 3: GUIDED TOUR OF EXHIBITIONS AND POSTERS

SESSION 4: PARALLEL SESSIONS

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

Sub-Theme 3: Closing the gender gap in agricultural transformation

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

SIDE EVENT

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair:  Maxwell Otim

Rapporteur: Mr. Mujib Nkambo and Mr. Laban Musinguzi

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Dr. Benon Ssekamate

Rapporteur: Dr. Michael Otim and Dr. Stanley Nkalubo

Hall: Royal

Chair: Dr. John Stephen Tenywa

Rapporteur: Dr. Onesmus Semalulu and Mr. Josephat Musinguzi

Hall: Regal

Chair:Dr. Jessica Nakavuma

Rapporteur: Dr. Kato Drago and Dr. Gabriel Tumwine

Fisheries

Entomology

Agronomy and soil science

NARO CGS

1500-1515

Growth and survival of Barbus altianalis larvae and juveniles in captivity

Aruho et al.

Efficacy trials of three bio- pesticides on the false codling moth infesting hot pepper in Uganda

Nankinga et al.

Effect of different forms of bio-slurry on the performance of cabbage and maize in south western Uganda

Turyagyenda et al.

Refocussing on the ongoing work

1515-1530

Socio-economic and sustainability consequences of the decline of large fish species in Ugandan lakes

Nakiyendeet al.

Dynamics of black coffee twig borer damage on Robusta coffee in Uganda

 Kagezi et al.

Response of pure versus mixed banana varietal stands to banana weevil infestation

Mulumba et al.

1530-1545

The Development of Gillnet mesh size Regulation on Lake Victoria: A case of the Nile perch fishery, Uganda

Mpomwenda et al.

.

Behavioural and electrophysiological responses of sweetpotato weevils to volatile compounds from sweetpotato plants

 Otema et al.

Effect of spacing  of drainage channels and hydro physical properties on discharge of a wetland in central Uganda

 Samanya et al.

1545-1600

A review of the diversity of aquatic organisms of food importance in rice based ecosystems, opportunities for Uganda

Lulijwa et al.

Susceptibility of six mango varieties to Bactrocera invadens Drew, Tsuruta and White (Diptera: Tephritidae) in Uganda

Aool et al.

Evaluation of soil fertility amendment options for improved maize productivity in Lake Victoria crescent, Uganda

Sseruwu et al.

Discussion

Discussion

Discussion

SESSION 5:PLENARY- VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Chair: Prof. Margaret Mangheni

Rapporteur: Dr. Ruth Kabanyolo and Ms. Josephine Nakanwagi

1600-1630

Key note address: Strategies for enhancing engagement of women and youth in agriculture for socio-economic transformation by Dr. Peace Musimenta, Undergraduate programcoordinator CHUSS, Makerere University

 

1630-1700

Discussion

1700-1900

NETWORKING SESSION

 



 

SUNDAY 20 November, 2016

REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS AT THE CONFERENCE VENUE

 

Tuesday 22 November, 2016

TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER, 2016

SESSION 6:PLENARY- VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Session Chair: Dr. Sam Ssemanda,Commisioner MAAIF

Rapporteur: Ms. Damalie Akwango and Mr. Ollen Wanda

0830-0900

Keynote address: Experiences with agricultural policy formulation and implemetantion:The Uganda perspective by Dr. Sarah Ssewanyana, Executive Director Economic Policy Research Center

0900-0930 Discussion
SESSION 7: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

 

Sub-Theme1 : Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

 

 

Sub-Theme 3: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural

 

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria  Ball Room

Chair: Dr. Charles Mugoya

Rapporteur: Dr. Anne Kazibwe and Dr. Barbara Zawedde

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Prof. J. Rutaisire

Rapporteur: Dr. Constantine Katongole and Dr. John Walakira

Hall:  Royal

Chair: Dr. Godfrey Asea Rapporteur: Dr. Jimmy Lamwo and Dr. Geoffrey Tusiime

Hall: Regal

Chair: Dr. Dickson Baguma

Rapporteur: Dr. Japheth Magyembe and Mr. Ollen Wanda

  Biotechnology Livestock Plant Pathology NARO CGS
0930-0945

Role of Plant growth regulators in  regeneration of leaf explants into complete plants

 Apio et al.

Bridging the dry season dairy feeding gap using quality rice residue based Total Mixed Rations in Northern Uganda

Nviiri et al.

Characterisation, pathogenicity and epidemiology of pythium root rot disease in central Uganda

Arengoet al.

 

Capture-based aquaculture of the Nile perch

 Mwanja et al.

 

0945-1000

In vitro regeneration of shea tree (Vitellariaparadoxia) as influenced by explant type and media composition.

Okao et al.

Effect of feeding lactating dairy cows on fibrous maize Stover treated with Pleurotus sajor caju on dry matter intake, milk yield and quality

Atuhaire et al.

Response of rice germplasm to Bacterial leaf streak Disease in Uganda

Kanaabi et al.

 

Socio -ecological suitability of fish production in small water bodies in Western  Uganda

Mbabazi et al.

1000-1015

Variation in nutritional quality of cassava root following Vitamin-A biofortification.

Atwijukire et al.

 

Variations in resistance to gastrointestinal nematodes among indigenous goat breeds in Uganda

Onzima et al.

Reaction of cowpea germplasm to cercospora leaf spot disease (pseudocercospora cruenta (sacc.) deighton in Uganda

 Senyo et al.

Simultaneous selection of yield and yield stability of sweetpotato(Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam) in Uganda

 Chelengant et al.

1015-1030

Molecular characterization via SSR markers of elite maize inbred lines for drought tolerance

Oluwaranti et al.

Alternative control options of livestock ailments to transform farmers’ lives in Uganda’s south east agro-ecological zone (USEAEZ)

Owoyesigire et al.

Characterisation of groundnut genotypes for resistance to groundnut rosette disease and its aphid vector (Aphis craccivora)

 Biruma et al.

Efficiency of solar light attraction technology for harvest of Mukene(Rastrineobola argentea) on Lake Victoria

Taabu-Munyaho et al.

  Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
1030-1100 HEALTH BREAK
SESSION 8: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1:  Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair: Dr. Godfrey Asea

Rapporteur: Dr. Geoffrey Arinaitwe and Dr. Jerome Kubiriba

 

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Dr. Anthony Taabu

Rapporteur: Dr. Fred Kabi and Dr. Sam Oketch

Hall: Royal

 

Chair: Prof. Wilberforce Tushemereirwe

Rapporteur:Dr. Moses Biruma and Dr. Geoffrey Tusiime

Hall: Regal

 

Chair: Dr. George Lukwago

Rapporteur: Mr. Idd Ramadhani and Dr. John Adriko

  Biotechnology Livestock Plant Pathology NARO CGS
1100-1115

Effect of cutting type on rooting success and budbreak of the Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Okao et al.

Efficacy of Four Classical Anthelminthetics in Goats Managed under Natural Conditions in the South Western Highlands of Uganda

 Katali et al.

Field evaluation of Alternaria leaf petiole and stem blight resistance in the New Kawogo x Beauregard biparental sweetpotato breeding population in Uganda.

 Adero et al.

Isolation of pineapple heart rot causal organisms from the soils and plant tissues in central Uganda

Chelimo et al.

1115-1130

Effect of levels of flowering on pollen germination ability in different varieties cassava (ManihotesculentaCrantz)

Eyokia et al.

Sorghum stover and Tithonia diversifolia leaf hay as alternative feed resources in stallholder dairy production systems in northern Uganda

Kabirizi et al.        

Geographical distribution, biological and genetic diversity of cassava brown streak disease causing viruses in Uganda.

Abidrabo et al.

Screening of cowpea genotypes for resistance to Fusarium redolens in Uganda

Namasaka et al.

1130-1145

Development of an in-vitro multiplication protocol for the local African yam species in Uganda from nodal cuttings

Akol et al.

Challenges in diagnosing African swine fever in Uganda

Mayega et al.

Abundance and diversity of fungal endophyte communities associated with local Brachiaria ecotypes of Uganda

Mwesigwa et al.

 

Yield performance of sorghum under low soil nutrients and moisture in north eastern Uganda

 

 Otuba et al.

1145-1200

Regeneration of Totipotent tissues from Ugandan farmer preferred cassava genotypes.

Apio et al.

Role of bush pigs in the epidemiology  of African swine fever at the wildlife- live stock interface in Uganda

Ogweng et al.

Distribution and variability of Xanthomonasaxonopodispv. Manihotis in Uganda

 Opio et al.

Diversity and management of pineapple heart rot disease in Uganda

Bua et al.

1200-1215

Morphological characterization of plantlets generated from irradiated pollen

 

Oshaba et al.

 

Isolation and quantification of Enterohaemmorrhagic Escherichia coli in milk from Mityana district, Uganda

Muwereza et al.

Prevalence, incidence and severity of oil palm diseases in the Lake Victoria crescent and Western mid Altitude Agro-ecological zone of Uganda

 Mwebaze et al.

Biotechnology and improvement of medicinal plant species in Uganda

Adriko et al.

1215-1230

Production of organized embryogenic structures from selected cassava clones 

Oketcho et al.

 

 

 

Evaluation of sugar graze and nutrifeed sorghum forage varieties under different cutting and nitrogen fertilizer regimes in northern Uganda

Kabirizi et al.

Diseases and yield stability of selected common bean varieties in western Uganda

Awio et al.

Discussion
1230-1245

In-vitro propagation of the endangered medicinal African ginger (Mondiawhitei)

Driciru et al.

Reproductive performance of single and double artificial insemination protocol in swine

Bandageet al.

Resistance of hybrid rice to rice yellow mottle virus (RYMV) and rice blast diseases in Uganda

Lamo et al.

 
1245-1300

Tissue protein response to zinc application in zinc biofortifier bush bean genotypes

Nankya et al.

The effect of Metarhizium anisopliae isolates on the hatchability of tick (Acari: ixodidae) eggs under laboratory conditions

 Alingu et al.

Postulation of stem rust and stripe rust resistance genes in a CIMMYT international wheat nursery using phenotypic and molecular technologies

Chemayek et al.

 

  Discussion Discussion Discussion
1300-1400 HEALTH BREAK: LUNCH
1400-1500 SESSION 9: GUIDED TOUR OF EXHIBITIONS AND POSTERS
SESSION 10: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Hall: Victoria

Chair: Dr. Benon Ssekamate

Rapporteur: Mr. John Bosco Muhumuzaand Dr. Anne Kazibwe

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Dr. Clement Okia

Rapporteur: Dr. Samson Gwali and Ms. Josephine Nakanwagi

Sub-Theme1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

Hall: Royal

Chair: Dr. Swidiq Mugerwa

 Rapporteur: Dr. Winnie Nkalubo and Dr. Godfrey Kagezi

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Regal

Chair: Dr. George Lukwago

Rapporteur: : Dr. John Adriko and Idd Ramadhani 

  Entomology and pathology Land use and climate change Fisheries NARO CGS
1500-1515

Distribution and status of Arabica coffee pests in the Mountain Elgon area of Uganda

 Kucel et al.

Land use /cover change and perceived watershed status in Eastern Uganda

Akello et al.

Effect of culture nutrients on the biomass and fatty acid profiles of microalgae (Chlorella spp.)

 Arinaitwe et al.

 

Up scaling and commercialization of available and utilisable innovations

1515-1530

Virus movement from infected vines to roots and symptom expression on root sprout

Adikini et al.

Status of land ownership and land use diversity in central Uganda.

Nankinga et al.

 

Inappropriate use of ecosystemmodels for guiding fish management without a priori knowledge: Insights from lake Victoria, East Africa.

Natugonza et al.

 

1530-1545

Role of sexual and asexual reproduction in Gibberella xylarioides on its virulence

 Olal et al.

Household perception of climate change in wetland adjacent communities in Uganda

Yikii et al.

Growth performance of rotifer fed on Chlorela cultured on locally available nutrient materials

 Arinaitwe et al.

1545-1600

Allelopathic properties of bioactive compounds in N|ERICA 1 rice variety and selected medicinal plants

Kaiira et al.

Prevalence of food insecurity in households adjacent to two wetland areas of Uganda

Yikii et al.

Hatchability of selected commercial Artemia strains using waters from selected Saline Crater Lakes of Western Uganda

Nkambo et al.

1600-1615

Performance of Bt maize (MON810) infested with spotted stem borer in Uganda

Otim et al.

 

Use of climate change adaptation strategies among arable crop farmers in Oyo and Ekiti States, Nigeria

Akintondeet al.

Integrated assessments for selection and zoning of sites for cage fish farms and aquaculture parks in northern lake Victoria

 Musinguzi et al.

 

1615-1630

Identification of sources of rust resistance in common bean germplasm in  Uganda

Odogwu et al.

Utilization and conservation status of indigenous woody plant species in a sedentary pastoral production system in south western Uganda

Nabasumba et al.

 

 

Exploitation of the elephant snout fish (Mormyrus kannume) Forsskal 1775. A case study on the Upper Victoria Nile.

Bassa et al.

 

1630-1645

Effect of synthetic and natural pesticides concentration on pests and natural enemies in citrus orchards

Tumwine et al.

 

Farmers’ criteria for preferred tree species inter-planted in coffee in Uganda

           

Nambuya et al.

The role of information technology in facilitating aquaculture development in Uganda.

 Matuha et al.

 
1645-1700

Degeneration of the quality of cassava planting materials due to cassava brown streak disease

Adoch et al.

 

Characterizing the coffee-banana agroforestry systems: An entry point for promoting coffee and banana growing in mid-northern Uganda

Kageziet al.

Prospects for Increasing Fish Production Through Cage Fish Farming in Uganda

Ogutu et al.

  Discussion Discussion Discussion
1700-1730 HEALTH BREAK

 

 

 

Wednesday 23 November, 2016

WEDNESDAY 23NOVEMBER, 2016

SESSION 11: PLENARY-VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Chair: Dr. Moses Osiru, RUFORUM

Rapporteur:Dr. Japheth Magyembe and Ms.Gorette Naluvuma

0830 -0900 Keynote address: Partnerships for enhancing utilization of agricultural innovations by Dr Felicita W. Makini,Deputy Director General,KALRO Headquarters
0900 -0930 Discussion
  SESSION 12: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1:  Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair: Dr. Micheal Ugen

Rapporteur:  Dr. Frank Kagoda and Dr. Robert Kawuki

Hall:Majestic

Chair: Dr. Titus Alicai

Rapporteur:Mr.  Stuart Kyebogola and Mr. Fred Yikii

Hall: Royal

Chair: Prof. Margaret Mangheni.

Rapporteur: Ms. Christine Elong and Ms. Victoria Mbigidde

Hall:Regal

 

Chair: Dr. Dickson Baguma

Rapporteur:Dr. Japheth Magyembe and Mr. Ollen Wanda

  Plant breeding Agronomy and soil science Socio-econ NARO CGS
0930-0945

Comparison of inheritance patterns for yield and disease resistance in white maize and yellow conversions.

Nkurunziza et al.

Effect of Low phosphorous levels on growth, yield and nutrition of rice in andosols

Musinguzi et al.

Determinants of child survival in rural Uganda

Bashaasha and Kawuma

 

Modalities for extending products to end users
0945-1000

Low cost alternatives for post-flask management of cassava germplasm in Uganda

Samukoya et al.

                             

Adoption of Conservation Agriculture Practices in maize-based production systems in Eastern Uganda and Western Kenya

Namuyiga et al.

Contribution of urban cropping practices to the income and food security of households in central Uganda

Mugisaet al.

 
1000-1015

Stability analysis for Imazapyr- and Striga-resistant maize hybrids across six environments in Uganda

Kasozi et al.

 

Yield performance of improved chickpea (Cicerarietinum) varieties under pure stand and banana intercrop methods in semi-arid agro-ecological zone of South Western Uganda

 Muzira et al.

Analysis of potential demand for clean cassava planting material in Uganda.


Angudubo et al.

 

1015-1030

Exploring the potential of wide crossing in the generation of doubled haploids in cassava

Baguma et al.

 

Performance of   NERICA rice varieties in  Ferralsols of the Lake Albertine Crescent Zone

 Musinguzi et al.

Strengthening communication and knowledge management for increased agricultural productivity: A case study of NARO, Uganda

Mbigidde etal.

  Discussion Discussion Discussion
1030-1100 HEALTH BREAK
SESSION 13: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1:  Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair: Dr. Micheal Ugen

Rapporteur: Dr. Robert Kawuki and Dr. Frank Kagoda

 

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Dr. Titus Alicai

Rapporteur:Ms. Margaret Namugwanya  and Mr. JosephatMusingizi

Hall: Royal

 

Chair:Dr. Anton Bua

Rapporteur:Ms. Gertrude Atukunda and  Ms. Christine Elong

Hall: Regal

 

Chair: Dr. Jessica Nakavuma

Rapporteur: Dr. Kato Drago and Dr. Gabriel Tumwine

  Plant breeding Agronomy and soil science Socio-econ NARO CGS
1100-1115

Characterization and utility of anthracnose EST-SSR derived markers in sorghum

Biruma et al.

Early performance of ten newly developed lines of Robusta coffee in Nakaseke district in Uganda.

 Nalukenge et al.

Factors influencing adoption of improved Robusta coffee technologies in Uganda

Luzinda et al.

Focus on product patenting
1115-1130

Reaction and classification of rice germplasm for resistance to Ugandan strain of Rice Yellow Mottle Virus

Sserumaga et al.

 

Within-tree and tree-age variations of selected anatomical properties of Eucalyptus grandis W. Hill ex Maiden wood grown in Western Uganda

 Sseremba et al.

Actor diversity and interactions in the development of banana hybrid varieties in Uganda: Implications for technology uptake

Nasirumbi et al.

1130-1145

Genotype by environment interaction as a measure of yield stability of Dutch potato varieties in Uganda

Byarugaba et al.

 

Efficacy of different Rhizobia strains in enhancing grain yield in pigeonpea

Amayo et al.

Extension service delivery for fish farmers in Uganda: Towards bridging the demand-supply gap

Atukunda et al.

 

 
1145-1200

Field evaluation of the putatively sweetpotato weevil resistant germplasm in Uganda

Musana et al.

 

Evaluation of performance and utilization properties of Grain Amaranth in Uganda

Gafabusa et al.

Factors limiting fertiliser use in coffee production in Central Uganda; farmers’ perception

Nuwagira et al.

 

1200-1215

Combining ability for low-temperature tolerance among a collection of rice accessions in Uganda

 Nyiramugisha et al.

 

Evaluation and participatory selection of promising sweetpotato F1 genotypes in Uganda

Sseruwu

Grain demand and consumption in selected districts of Uganda. The case of maize, beans, ground nuts and rice

Kato et al.

1215-1230

Inheritance of combined resistance to Aspergillus flavus, Fusarium graminearum and Stenocarpella maydis in tropical maize germplasm

Chemutai et al.

 

Adaptability and productivity of provitamin-A maize introductions in Uganda

 Kwemoi et al.

Farmers’ knowledge of pests and diseases within coffee-banana agro-forestry systems of mid-eastern Uganda

Kobusinge et al.

 
1230-1245

Groundnut cultivar performance and stability in the lake Albert Crescent zone of Uganda

Kakeeto et al.

 

Fertiliser requirements and intra-row spacing for maize in the Lake Albert Crescent zone of Uganda

Sadina et al.

Amplifying farmer voices in the genetic engineering policy debate

Nantezaet al.

1245-1300

Yield loss and profitability of chemical control of the groundnut leaf miner on different soybean genotypes

Namara et al.

 

Influence of drought on the agronomic performance of low phosphorus tolerant common bean genotypes

 Namugwanya et al.

Participatory male fruit fly trapping in Western Uganda: Implications for area wide Integrated Pest Management

 Masanyu et al.

 
  Discussion Discussion Discussion
1300-1400 HEALTH BREAK: LUNCH  
1400-1500 SESSION 14: GUIDED TOUR OF EXHIBITIONS AND POSTERS
SESSION 15: PARALLEL SESSIONS  
 

Sub-Theme 1:  Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair: Dr. Sam Kucel

Rapporteur: Dr. Micheal Otim and  Ms. Anita Tebasaga

 

Hall: Majestic

Chair: Prof. Samuel Majalija

Rapporteur: Dr. Constantine Katongole and Mr. Kefa Atibun

Hall: Royal

Chair: Dr. Hillary Agaba

Rapporteur: Dr. Jerome Kubiriba and Dr. Geoffrey Arinaitwe

Hall: Regal

Chair: Dr. Dickson Baguma

Rapporteur: Dr. Kato Drago and Dr. Gabriel Tumwine

  Post harvest handling Livestock Entomology & pathology NARO CGS
1500-1515

A gender responsive light weight rice thresher

Candia et al.

Evaluation of recombinant glutathione S-transferase (rGST) as a candidate antigen for control of Rhipicephalus appendiculatus ticks on cattle

 Alingu et al.

 

Response of improved cassava varieties to whitefly infestation in Uganda

Omara et al.

 

Soliciting ideas for  additional support
       
1515-1530

Effect of packaging methods on the storage stability of dried capelin in temperatureand humidity conditions of Uganda.

 Tinyiro et al.

 

Pests affecting the production of honey in African honey bees in Uganda

Otim et al.

Black Coffee Twig Borer infestation on Maesopsis eminii, a common tree species in coffee agro-systems in Uganda

Kagezi et al.

1530-1545

Composition and variation of fatty acids among groundnut cultivars in Uganda

Achola et al.

Assessment of the defensive behavior of honeybees in the agro-ecological zones of Uganda

 Kasangaki et al.

 

Genetic analysis of resistance to storage weevil Sitophilus zeamais(Motschulsky) among provitamin-A maize germplasm

 Sodédji etal.

 
1545-1600

Characterization of briquettes made from agricultural residues for domestic cooking applications in Uganda

Lubwama et al.

Potential of Haemaphysalislongicornis recombinant glutathione S-transferase (rGST-Hl) in the control of African tick infestation and tick-borne hemoparasite infection

Kirunda

Role of sexual and asexual reproduction in Gibberella xylarioides on its virulence

Olal et al.

 

1600-1615

Quantitative rice postharvest grain losses in the Albertine and Olweny Rice Hubs, Uganda

Candia et al.

Drivers for tick acaricide resistance in South Western Uganda

 Mbatidde et al.

Quantification of grain yield loss and profitability of chemical control of the groundnut leaf miner on different soybean genotypes

 Namara et al.

 

         
1615-1630

Effect of pole size on preservative penetration and retention in air-dried Ugandan grown Eucalypt utility poles

Mugabi and Thembo

Genetic diversity of Theileria parva among indigenous cattle in Uganda in the advent of emerging acaricide resistance: Informing more robust control strategies?

Kabi et al.

Field parasitism of the cassava whitefly by parasitoid natural enemies in Uganda

Ocitti et al.

 

 
1630-1645

Effectiveness of cassava leaf pruning for inducing delay in postharvest physiological deterioration of fresh cassava roots

Muyinza et al.

 

Status of beef cattle and meat quality available on the Ugandan market

Nantongo et al.

Root-knotnematodes on tomatoesinKyenjojoandMasakaDistrictsinUganda

Mwesige

1645-1700

A bio economic analysis of the carbon sequestration potential of agroforestry systems: A case study of Grevillea Robusta in South Western Uganda

Kiyingi et al.

Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) marker reveals low genetic variation and presence of two honeybee races in Uganda’s agro-ecological zones

Kasangaki et al.

 

Antimicrobial activity and activation of defense genes by selected plant extracts in susceptible banana(Musa spp) against Black Sigatoka pathogen

Kumakeh et al.

  Discussion Discussion Discussion
1700-1730 HEALTH BREAK

 

 

Thursday 24 November, 2016

THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER, 2016

SESSION 16: PLENARY-VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Chair: Dr. Rosette Nabumba

Rapporteur: Dr. Ollen Wanda and Damalie Akwango

0830-0900 Keynote address: Does evaluation of research of agricultural initiatives contribute to socio-economic transformation in sub-Saharan Africa by  Dr. Madina Guloba, Senior ResearchFellow, Economic Policy Research Center
0900-0930 Discussion
SESSION 17: PARALLEL SESSIONS
 

Sub-Theme 1:  Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

Sub-Theme 1: Advances in agricultural innovations for increased agricultural competitiveness

 

 SIDE EVENT

 

 

 

 

Hall: Victoria Ball Room

Chair:Dr. SudiqMugerwa

Rapporteur:Dr. Mwanja Tenywa andMr. Vianny Natugonza

Hall: Majestic

Chair:  Dr. Arthur Makara

Rapporteur: Dr. Jerome Kubiriba and Dr. Geoffrey Arinaitwe

Hall: Regal

Chair:Dr. Jessica Nakavuma

Rapporteur: Dr. Japheth Magyembe and Ms. Christine Elong

 

Land use , climate change and Fisheries

Breeding and biotechnology NARO CGS
0930-0945

Promotion of conservation and prospecting value of medicinal plant species in Uganda

Adriko et al.

Quantifying resistance, tolerance and susceptibility following duo infection of Cassava Brown Streak Viruses

 Okul et al.

Soliciting ideas for additional support – continuation

0945-1000

Prophylactic agents for fish diseases in Uganda: Screening potential phytobiotics

Walakira et al.

Morphological characterization of cassava germplasm in Uganda

 Nakabonge et al.

 
1000-1015

Physico-chemical and extrusion properties for commercially potential common beans

Natabirwa et al.

Evaluation of the adaptability of different cassava genotypes and selection for adaptation in highland areas of Uganda

Ntivuguruzwa et al.

1015-1030

Parklands, pasture lands, paddy rice fields and coffee gardens as existing or potential agricultural socio-ecological production land scapes

Olupot

Propagation of Carissa edulis medicinal species using stem cuttings and its on farm and on station domestication in Uganda

Abigaba et al.

1030-1045

Aflatoxin sequestering potential of Ugandan bentonites and diatomaceous earth

Nviiri et al.

Characterization of indigenous Brachiaria germplasm in Uganda using microsatellite markers

Namazzi et al.

1045-1100

Effects of Bujagali hydropower dam construction on fish communities along a section of the upper Victoria Nile in Uganda

Nkalubo et al.

Estimation of heterosis in new quality protein maize hybrids for desirable traits

Ayiga-Aluba et al.

  Discussion Discussion
1100-1130 HEALTH BREAK

SESSION 18: PLENARY- VICTORIA BALL ROOM

Chair: Dr. Andrew Kiggundu

Rapporteur: Ms. Damalie Akwango and Ms. Susan Nimusiima

1130-1145 Position paper: The use of ICTs for Agricultural transformation
1145-1200 Competitive Grant Scheme in the National Agricultural Research Organisation: Implementation and achievements by Mukalazi and Magyembe
1200-1215

Inspiring youth to focus on agribusiness for wealth creation: Experience with adopting improved feeds and feed management innovations by Nambatya

 

  Discussion
1200-1300 SESSION 19:  GUIDED TOUR OF EXHIBITIONS AND POSTERS
1300-1400 HEALTH BREAK: LUNCH

SESSION 20:PLENARY

Chair: Dr.Yona Baguma

Rapporteur: Dr. Daniel Waiswa and Dr. Anne Kazibwe

Panel Moderator: Dr. Lilian Byarugaba

1400-1430 Keynote address: Repositioning the research agenda to achieve African Agricultural Transformation by  Dr. Ambrose Agona, Director General, NARO
1430-1500 Discussion
1500-1600 Conference Debate

SESSION 21: CLOSING CEREMONY

Chair: Prof. Bernard Bashaasha

Rapporteur: Dr. Daniel Waiswa and Dr. Sam Oketch

1600-1615 Closing remarks by Director General, NARO
1615-1630 Closing remarks by the Vice Chancellor, Makerere University
1630-1700 Official closing address by the Minister of AgricultureAnimal Industry and Fisheries
1700-1900 EVENING FUNCTION: AWARDS CEREMONY AND DINNER

 

 

 

More Articles ...

Keynotes

                

Like our Page on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Locate Venue on the Map